Loading Events

« All Events

  • This event has passed.

September 2, 2014 @ 8:00 am - 5:00 pm

2014 Conference: University of Auckland.

PROGRAMME

Tue, 2 Sept 2014

16:00 – 18:00 ANZMapS Information Exchange
A special session for map curators, librarians and map collection managers. The session will be facilitated by ANZMapS and will provide an opportunity for attendees to provide a brief overview of activities at their institution and share any significant projects relating to the management, digitisation and access to their cartographic collections. If you would like to attend please register through Eventbrite.
Venue: Library Seminar Room, 6th Floor, General Library
Information: Maggie Patton

18:00 – 20:00 Welcome Assembly

Wed, 3 Sept 2014

09:15 – 09:30 Conference Opening / Introduction

09:30 – 10:30 Plenary Session I
The Dark Side of the Moon: Map worlds and women in Cartography / Will van den Hoonaard, Saint Thomas University, Canada

10:30 – 11:00 Morning Break, inc. Opening of GeoExpo’2014 & Opening of the National Cartographic Exhibition

11:00 – 12:40 Paper Sessions 1 & 2: Historical I / Social and Natural Environment
11:00 – 11:20
– New South Wales… in Canada / Brendan Whyte, National Library of Australia
– Considering people’s affective responses to environments / Georg Gartner, Vienna University of Technology, Austria
11:20 – 11:40
– Java on the Paris Gilt Globe, 1528 / Robert J King, ANZMapS, Australia
– Irrigation and Ecosystem Services / Stuart Easton, Bethanna Jackson and Mairead de Roiste, Victoria University of Wellington, NZ
11:40 – 12:00
– Heart Shaped Worlds: Cordiform maps and European expansionism in the 16th century / Ruth Watson, University of Auckland, NZ
– Tracing the Resilience and Revitalization of Historic Kalo/taro Agriculture in the Waipi’o Valley, Hawaii / Benjamin Jones, University of Auckland, NZ
12:00 – 12:20
– A Pacific Prospectus: The origins and identities of the islands depicted in the South Sea on the Dieppe portolan charts / Andrew Eliason, Australia
– Preliminary Spatial Analysis of Hendra Disease Outbreak in South East Queensland / Jahnavi Burnham, Albert Chong, Xiaoye Liu & Antoni Moore, University of South Queensland, Australia; University of Otago, NZ
12:20 – 12:40
– From Ptolemy to Satellites: A 500-year record of the discovery and mapping of Antarctica / Robert Clancy & John Manning, Newcastle University; Monash University, Australia
– A New Basemap for Austria / Georg Gartner, Vienna University of Technology, Austria

12:40 – 14:00 Lunch

14:00 – 15:00 Plenary Session II (Special ICA Session)
The Relevance of Cartography / Professor Georg Gartner, President, International Cartographic Association, Vienna University of Technology, Austria

15:00 – 15:30 Plenary Session III
Panel Discussion with Keynote Speakers

15:30 – 16:00 Afternoon Break

16:00 – 17:00 Paper Sessions 3 & 4: Historical II / National and Environmental Mapping
16:00 – 16:20
– The ‘New’ New Zealand Passport Design: The history of navigation / Peter Montgomery, Ocean Design, NZ
– ‘The Power of Where’: The New Zealand Topographic Strategy / Aaron Jordan, Land Information New Zealand
16:20 – 16:40
– The Mapping of the Mawson AAE 1910-1914 / John Manning, Monash University, Australia
– Visualising New Zealand’s Spatial Data / Ian Reese, Land Information New Zealand
16:40 – 17:00
– Australia’s Convict Explorers and Landscape Artists / Frank Urban, Australia
– Environmental Pollution Risk Map of the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan Using GIS Techniques / Tayseer Darweesh and Ahmed Alhijaj, Royal Jordanian Geographic Centre

17:00 – 17:20 Poster Session
17:00 – 17:10
– 3D Geological Model of the Dunedin Urban Area / Belinda Smith Lyttle & Phil Glassey, GNS Science, NZ
17:10 – 17:20
Where does all the water flow? – Defining secondary flood streams based on laser and vector data / Jane Jutta Meiforth, Trondheim City Council, Norway

18:00 – 20:30 Ice Breaker Reception

Thu, 4 Sept 2014

09:15 – 09:30 Introduction

09:30 – 10:30 Plenary Session IV
The Strange Case of Dr Cartography and Mr Map-maker / Kenneth Field, Esri, USA

10:30 – 11:00 Morning Break

11:00 – 12:40 Paper Sessions 5 & 6: Archiving /Mapping of Environment, Visualisation and Modelling
11:00 – 11:20
– Dixson, Dalrymple and Digitisation / Maggie Patton, State Library of NSW, Australia
– The Mapping of New Zealand’s National Parks / Geoff Aitken, NewTopo NZ Ltd
11:20 – 11:40
– Brief History of LINZ’s NZTopo50 and NZTopo250 Map Series / Paul Lundberg, Land Information New Zealand
– Mapping New Zealand’s Great Walks / Roger Smith, Geographx (NZ) Ltd
11:40 – 12:00
– New Zealand Cartographic Heritage: Do we know our maps? / Igor Drecki, University of Auckland, NZ
– The Analysis and Geovisualisation of Hector’s Dolphin Behaviour in Space and Time / Judy Rodda & Antoni Moore, University of Otago, NZ
12:00 – 12:20
– Heritage Digitisation Using Large-format Contact Scanners: the GDH experience / Shannon L McColley, University of Auckland, NZ
– Geovisual Data Mining of Dolphin Space-time Trajectories / Antoni Moore & Judy Rodda, University of Otago, NZ
12:20 – 12:40
– The Use of a National Map Repository: An archaeological perspective / Benjamin Jones, University of Auckland, NZ
– Waiting and Weighting: Public transport model sensitivity to waiting time and schedule deviation / Richard Law, Mairead de Roiste & Toby Daglish, Victoria University of Wellington, NZ

12:40 – 14:00 Lunch

14:00 – 15:00 Plenary Session V
Government Cartography in Norway / Kristoffer Kristiansen, Norwegian Mapping Authority, Norway

15:00 – 15:30 Afternoon Break

15:30 – 17:10 Paper Sessions 7 & 8: Mapping of Conflict and Disaster /Remote Sensing and Georeferencing
15:30 – 15:50
– Mapping Patriotism: ‘News-maps’ and the outbreak of the First World War / Martin Woods, National Library of Australia
– Access to the Digital New Zealand Crown Historic Aerial Photo Archive / Bjorn Johns, Land Information New Zealand
15:50 – 16:10
– Exploring the Potential of Cartoons to Provide an Insight into Personal Geographies of Warfare / Antoni Moore & William Cartwright, University of Otago, NZ; RMIT University, Australia
– The Contribution of Photogrammetry, GIS, and Geovisualisation to the Determination of the Height of Aoraki/Mt Cook / Pascal Sirguey, Nicolas Cullen, Tyler Hager & Sebastian Vivero, University of Otago, NZ; Centro de Estudios Avanzados en Zonas Áridas (CEAZA), Chile
16:10 – 16:30
– A Place-based Wiki-history: The 1ATF in Vietnam webmap / Amy Griffin, Bob Hall & Andrew Ross, University of NSW, Australia
– A Multi-epoch Triangulation of Stereo Aster Images to Resolve the Dynamic of Surface Elevation Change of Tasman Glacier / Alexander Geddes, Pascal Sirguey & Nicolas Cullen, University of Otago, NZ
16:30 – 16:50
– Re-imagining the Classics: Space and time with cubes and coxcombs /Kenneth Field, Esri, USA
– Geographical Vector Agents for Supervised Image Classification / Kambiz Borna, Antoni Moore & Pascal Sirguey, University of Otago, NZ
16:50 – 17:10
– Participatory Mapping for Disaster Risk Reduction: A review / JC Gaillard, Jake Rom Cadag & Katherine Hore, University of Auckland, NZ; University of the Philippines
– The National Deformation Model: A tool for maintaining accurate spatial references in the New Zealand plate boundary zone / Christopher Pearson & Miriam Broadbent, University of Otago; Land Information New Zealand

17:15 – 18:00 ANZMapS AGM ; NZCS Biennial General Meeting

18:00 – 22:00 Conference Gala Dinner

Fri, 5 Sept 2014

09:15 – 09:30 Introduction

09:30 – 10:30 Plenary Session VI
The Inflation of Java: How an island briefly became a continent / G Allen Mawer, Australia

10:30 – 11:00 Morning Break

11:00 – 12:40 Paper Sessions 9 & 10: Urban Mapping / Crowdsourcing and Usability
11:00 – 11:20
– Geospatial Virtual Field Trips for New Zealand Schools / Geoff O’Malley, Land Information New Zealand
– Data Collection and Crowdsourcing / Brent Robertson, Land Information New Zealand
11:20 – 11:40
– Large Scale Topographic Data: A view from a street level / Igor Drecki, University of Auckland, NZ
– Assessing the Quality of Crowdsourced Geographic Data from a Known Crowd / Paul Goodhue, Femke Reitsma & Mark Trotter, University of Canterbury, NZ; University of New England, Australia; CRC for Spatial Information, Australia
11:40 – 12:00
– Hydrologically Adaptive Regular Tessellations for Urban Drainage Modelling / Joseph Wright, Antoni Moore & Greg Leonard, University of Otago, NZ
– Going Around in Circles? An evaluation of a proposed metro map for Melbourne’s rail system / William Cartwright, RMIT University, Australia
12:00 – 12:20
– Automatic Extraction of Roof Structure from Urban Aerial Images and LiDAR data using Geographical Vector Agent / Kambiz Borna, Pascal Sirguey & Antoni Moore, University of Otago, NZ
– Review of Methods Used for the Evaluation of Usability of Population Specific Maps / Erin Koletsis, Nicholas Chrisman & William Cartwright, RMIT University, Australia
12:20 – 12:40
– Crime Analysis Mapping in the UK: A GIS analysis of burglaries in Leicestershire / Jahnavi Burnham, University of South Queensland, Australia
– Assessing Spatial IQ: Heuristics for web maps / Mairead de Roiste, Michelle Boodee, Mark Shaw & David Swann, Victoria University of Wellington; Spatial IQ, NZ

12:40 – 13:00 Conference Conclusion

13:00 – 17:00 Excursions

***************************************************************************************

PAST CONFERENCES:

2010: State Library of SA, Adelaide

Tuesday 6 April, Treasures Wall,200-120
State Library of South Australia
5.00‐6.00pm Informal welcome drinks
Conference Registration available
Wednesday 7 April, Hetzel Lecture Theatre
8.00‐9.00am Conference Registration, Treasures Wall, State Library of South Australia
9.00am Welcome to Country and Welcome to the State Library Alan Smith: Director, State Library of South Australia
9.15am The Hon Dr John Bannon, AO: Keynote Address: (Public Session)
Highly Favoured by Nature? Mirageous South Australia
Dr Peter Hayman: Principal Scientist‐Climate Applications. Waite Research Precinct
What Can We Learn from Goyder’s Line of Reliable Rainfall in a Changing Climate?
11.00‐11.20am Morning tea
Dr Martin Woods: Curator of Maps, National Library of Australia
The National cartographic collection as a resource for climate analysis.
Mac Benoy: Australasian Meterological Association The Todd Weather‐map Digitisation Project
12.30‐1.30pm Lunch
1.30‐3.30pm Assoc Prof David Bruce, Paul Corcoran, and Daniel Cooper: University of South Australia.
The History and Reinstatement of Goyder’s line in South Australia
Kelly Henderson: Colonel Light’s Environmental Features for Adelaide
Dr Janis Sheldrick: 1855‐1865: Goyder’s long ride to Mapping reliable rainfall.
3.00‐3.30pm Afternoon tea
3.30‐ 5.00pm Matt Miles: Department of Environment and Heritage GIS for Climate Change: Maps and More
Graham de Hoedt: Climate Information Services, Bureau of Meteorology
Climate variability and temperature changes across Australia over the last 100 years
Maggie Patton: Map Librarian, Mitchell Library Sydney
Primary Evidence –rare surveys of Eastern Australia from the Sir William Dixon Collection

7.00pm, Conference Dinner. House of Chow, 82 Hutt Street Adelaide

Thursday 8 April, Hetzel Lecture Theatre
9.00‐9.15am Welcome: Martin Woods, ANZMapS President
9.15am Dr Rob Allan: Keynote Speaker (Public Session) ACRE Project Manager, Climate Monitoring
and Attribution Group, UK Meterological Office, Hadley Centre
The International ACRE initiative: Visualisations of Historical Weather Reconstructions
10.15‐10.45am Morning Tea
10.45‐12.15pm Dr Carl Menges: General Manager, Apogee Imaging International SAR for emergency mapping in Australia
Bill Syme: BMT WBM Pty Ltd. Integrated Flood Modelling and Mapping using GIS
Greg Scott: Geospatial and Earth Monitoring Division, Geoscience Australia
Climate Change Adaptation: New Spatial Challenges
12.15‐1.00pm Lunch
1.00‐1.45pm Adelaide Town Hall Visit
2.00‐3.45pm Dr Alan Forghani: Murray‐Darling Basin Authority (MDBA)
Application of Spatial Information Technologies to Support the Sustainable management of Water, Land and Other Environmental Resources across the Basin
Frank Urban: Australia’s Enigmatic Inland Sea‐ Past and Present
Greg Wood: Uncertain Sources: Rainfall rivers and national capital site selection
Formal Conference Close
3.45‐4.00pm Afternoon Tea
4pm ANZMapS Annual General Meeting
Friday 9 April, “Field Visits” to cartographic collections
9.10‐10.00am State Library of South Australia
10.00‐11.00am Royal Geographical Society of South Australia
11.00‐11.20am Morning Tea
11.30‐12.30pm South Australia State Records Office
Closed Session
1.30‐4.30pm National & State Libraries Association Workshop350-001
Mastering Maps: Survival tactics for managing map collections
Share this post Share on FacebookShare on Google+Tweet about this on Twitter

Details

Date:
September 2, 2014
Time:
8:00 am - 5:00 pm
Event Category: