Previous Conference Programmes

List of previous conferences

2019 Conference: Mapping in action, National Library of Australia

Conferences since 1973

2018 Conference: National Library of New Zealand

Conference programme

2017 Conference: Queen Victoria Women’s Centre, Melbourne

Conference programme

2014 Conference: University of Auckland.

PROGRAMME

2010: State Library of SA, Adelaide

5.00‐6.00pmInformal welcome drinks
Conference Registration available
8.00‐9.00amConference Registration, Treasures Wall, State Library of South Australia
9.00amWelcome to Country and Welcome to the State Library Alan Smith: Director, State Library of South Australia
9.15amThe Hon Dr John Bannon, AO: Keynote Address: (Public Session)
Highly Favoured by Nature? Mirageous South Australia
Dr Peter Hayman: Principal Scientist‐Climate Applications. Waite Research Precinct
What Can We Learn from Goyder’s Line of Reliable Rainfall in a Changing Climate?
11.00‐11.20amMorning tea
 Dr Martin Woods: Curator of Maps, National Library of Australia
The National cartographic collection as a resource for climate analysis.
Mac Benoy: Australasian Meterological Association The Todd Weather‐map Digitisation Project
12.30‐1.30pmLunch
1.30‐3.30pmAssoc Prof David Bruce, Paul Corcoran, and Daniel Cooper: University of South Australia.
The History and Reinstatement of Goyder’s line in South Australia
Kelly Henderson: Colonel Light’s Environmental Features for Adelaide
Dr Janis Sheldrick: 1855‐1865: Goyder’s long ride to Mapping reliable rainfall.
3.00‐3.30pmAfternoon tea
3.30‐ 5.00pmMatt Miles: Department of Environment and Heritage GIS for Climate Change: Maps and More
Graham de Hoedt: Climate Information Services, Bureau of Meteorology
Climate variability and temperature changes across Australia over the last 100 years
Maggie Patton: Map Librarian, Mitchell Library Sydney
Primary Evidence –rare surveys of Eastern Australia from the Sir William Dixon Collection

7.00pm, Conference Dinner. House of Chow, 82 Hutt Street Adelaide

9.00‐9.15amWelcome: Martin Woods, ANZMapS President
9.15amDr Rob Allan: Keynote Speaker (Public Session) ACRE Project Manager, Climate Monitoring
and Attribution Group, UK Meterological Office, Hadley Centre
The International ACRE initiative: Visualisations of Historical Weather Reconstructions
10.15‐10.45amMorning Tea
10.45‐12.15pmDr Carl Menges: General Manager, Apogee Imaging International SAR for emergency mapping in Australia
Bill Syme: BMT WBM Pty Ltd. Integrated Flood Modelling and Mapping using GIS
Greg Scott: Geospatial and Earth Monitoring Division, Geoscience Australia
Climate Change Adaptation: New Spatial Challenges
12.15‐1.00pmLunch
1.00‐1.45pmAdelaide Town Hall Visit
2.00‐3.45pmDr Alan Forghani: Murray‐Darling Basin Authority (MDBA)
Application of Spatial Information Technologies to Support the Sustainable management of Water, Land and Other Environmental Resources across the Basin
Frank Urban: Australia’s Enigmatic Inland Sea‐ Past and Present
Greg Wood: Uncertain Sources: Rainfall rivers and national capital site selection
 Formal Conference Close
3.45‐4.00pmAfternoon Tea
4pmANZMapS Annual General Meeting
9.10‐10.00amState Library of South Australia
10.00‐11.00amRoyal Geographical Society of South Australia
11.00‐11.20amMorning Tea
11.30‐12.30pmSouth Australia State Records Office
 Closed Session
1.30‐4.30pmNational & State Libraries Association Workshop350-001
Mastering Maps: Survival tactics for managing map collections